Nenad ZIMONJIC
Serbia
Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) Date Of Birth 04 Jun 1976
Place of birth Belgrade, Serbia
Height 6’3″ / 1.91m
Residence Belgrade, Serbia
Handed Right Handed
Singles Ranking
Doubles Ranking 9

Appearances

Total Clay Carpet Grass Hard Indoors Outdoors
won 41 20 12 0 9 22 19
lost 26 13 0 0 13 14 12

 

Singles Summary

Total Clay Carpet Grass Hard Indoors Outdoors
won 13 7 6 0 0 4 9
lost 10 6 0 0 4 3 7

Doubles Summary

Total Clay Carpet Grass Hard Indoors Outdoors
won 28 13 6 0 9 18 10
lost 16 7 0 0 9 11 5

 

2015

ARG d. SRB 4-1 in ARG
World Group – Quarterfinal
Tecnopolis, Buenos Aires, Argentina Clay (I) 17 Jul – 19 Jul 2015
R3 -L BERLOCQ/ MAYER Partnering  TROICKI 2-6 4-6 1-6

 

SRB d. CRO 5-0 in SRB
World Group – 1st Round
Kraljevo Sports Centre, Kraljevo, Serbia Hard (I) 06 Mar – 08 Mar 2015
R3 -W DRAGANJA/ SKUGOR Partnering  DJOKOVIC 6-3 6-4 6-1

 

2014

SRB d. IND 3-2 in IND
World Group –  Play-off
KSLTA Tennis Stadium, Bangalore, India Hard (O) 12 Sep – 14 Sep 2014
R3 -L BOPANNA/ PAES Partnering  BOZOLJAC 6-1 7-6(4) 3-6 3-6 6-8

 

SUI d. SRB 3-2 in SRB
World Group – 1st Round
Spens Sport Centre, Novi Sad, Serbia Hard (I) 31 Jan – 02 Feb 2014
R3 -L CHIUDINELLI/ LAMMER Partnering  KRAJINOVIC 6-7(3) 6-3 6-7(2) 2-6

 

2013

CZE d. SRB 3-2 in SRB
World Group – Semifinal
Belgrade Arena, Belgrade, Serbia Hard (I) 15 Nov – 17 Nov 2013
R3 -L BERDYCH/ STEPANEK Partnering  BOZOLJAC 2-6 4-6 6-7(4)

 

SRB d. CAN 3-2 in SRB
World Group – Semifinal
Kombank arena, Belgrade, Serbia Clay (I) 13 Sep – 15 Sep 2013
R3 -L NESTOR / POSPISIL partnering BOZOLJAC 7-6(6) 4-6 6-3 6-7(5) 8-10

 

SRB d. USA 3-1 in USA
World Group – Quarterfinal
Taco Bell Arena, Boise, USA Hard (I) 5 Apr – 7 Apr 2013
R3 -W BRYAN / BRYAN partnering BOZOLJAC 7-6(5) 7-6(1) 5-7 4-6 15-13

 

SRB d. BEL 3-2 in BEL
World Group – 1st round
Spiroudome de Charleroi, Charleroi, Belgium Clay (I) 1 Feb- 3 Feb 2013
R3 -W BEMELMANS / DARCIS partnering TROICKI 6-4 6-4 5-7 6-4

 

2012

CZE d. SRB 4-1 in CZE
World Group – Quarterfinal
O2 Arena, Prague, Czech Republic Clay (I) 6 Apr – 8 Apr 2012
R3 -L STEPANEK / BERDYCH partnering BOZOLJAC 4-6 2-6 6-7(4)

 

SRB d. SWE 4-1 in SRB
World Group – First round
CAIR – Nis, Serbia Hard (I) 10 Feb – 12 Feb 2012
R3 -L LINDSTEDT / BRUNSTOM partnering TIPSAREVIC 6-3 3-6 6-7(4) 7-6(3) 8-10

 

2011

SWE vs SRB 1-4 in SWE
World Group – Quarterfinals
HALMSTAD ARENA – Halmstad, Sweden Hard (I) 8 Jul – 10 Jul 2011
R3 -W ASPELIN / LINDSTEDT partnering DJOKOVIC 6-4 7-6(5) 7-5
SRB d. IND 4-1 in SRB
World Group – First round
SPENS- Novi Sad, Serbia Hard (I) 4 Mar -6 Mar 2011
R3 -W BOPANA / DEVERMAN partnering BOZOLJAC 4-6 6-3 6-4 7-6

 

2010

SRB d. FRA 3-2 in SRB
World Group – Finals
Belgrade Arena – Belgrade, Serbia Hard (I) 3 Dec -5 Dec 2010
R3 – L LLODRA / CLEMENT partnering TROICKI 6-3 7-6 4-6 5-7 4-6
SRB d. CZE 3-2 in SRB
World Group – Semifinals
Belgrade Arena – Belgrade, Serbia Hard (I) 17 Sep – 19 Sep 2010
R3 – L BERDICH / STEPANEK partnering DJOKOVIC 6-3 1-6 4-6 1-6
SRB d. CRO 4-1 in CRO
World Group – Quarterfinals
Spaladium Arena – Split, Croatia Hard (I) 09 July – 11 July 2010
R3 -W CILIC / DODIG partnering TIPSAREVIC Flag of CRO 6-3 6-2 6-4
SRB d. USA 3-2 in SRB World Group – 1st Round
Belgrade Arena – Belgrade, Serbia Clay (I) 05 Mar – 07 Mar 2010
R3 – L BRYAN / ISNER partnering TIPSAREVIC 6-7(8) 7-5 6-7(8) 3-6

 

2009

SRB d. UZB 5-0 in SRB World Group – Play-off – 1st Round
Belgrade Arena, Belgrade, Serbia Hard (I) 18 Sep – 20 Sep 2009
R3 – W DUSTOV / ISTOMIN partnering TIPSAREVIC Flag of UZB 6-2 6-3 6-2
ESP d. SRB 4-1 in ESP World Group – 1st Round
Parque Tematico Terra Mitica, Benidorm, Spain Clay (O) 06 Mar – 08 Mar 2009
R3 – W LOPEZ / ROBREDO partnering TROICKI 7-6(5) 6-4 7-6(7)

 

2008

SRB d. SVK 4-1 in SVK World Group – Play-off – 1st Round
Sibamac Arena, Bratislava Hard (I) 19 Sep – 21 Sep 2008
R3 – W MERTINAK / POLASEK partnering TROICKI 7-6(8) 6-4 6-7(7) 7-6(5)
RUS d. SRB 3-2 in RUS World Group – 1st Round
Small Sports Arena “Luzhniki”, Moscow Hard (I) 08 Feb – 10 Feb 2008
R1 – L Mikhail YOUZHNY 6-2 3-6 2-6 4-6
R3 – W YOUZHNY / TURSUNOV partnering DJOKOVIC 6-3 7-6(6) 7-6(5)


2007

SRB d. AUS 4-1 in SRB World Group – Play-off – 1st Round
Beogradska Arena, Belgrade, Serbia Clay (I) 21 Sep – 23 Sep 2007
R3 – W HANLEY / HEWITT partnering DJOKOVIC Flag of AUS 3-6 6-4 6-3 6-2
SRB d. GEO 5-0 in SRB Europe/Africa Group I – Quarterfinal
Sportski Centar Kovilovo, Belgrade, Serbia Clay (I) 06 Apr – 08 Apr 2007
R3 – W CHIKHLADZE / KHRIKADZE partnering BOZOLJAC Flag of GEO 7-5 6-4 6-


2006

SUI d. SCG 4-1 in SUI World Group – Play-off – 1st Round
Geneva Palexpo, Geneva, Switzerland Hard (I) 22 Sep – 24 Sep 2006
R3 – L ALLEGRO / FEDERER partnering BOZOLJAC Flag of SUI 6-7(3) 4-6 4-6
SCG d. GBR 3-2 in GBR Europe/Africa Group I – Quarterfinal
Braehead Arena, Glasgow, Great Britain Carpet (I) 07 Apr – 09 Apr 2006
R3 – W MURRAY / RUSEDSKI partnering BOZOLJAC 6-3 3-6 6-3 6-4


2005

BEL d. SCG 3-2 in SCG Europe/Africa Group I – Quarterfinal
T.K. Gemax, Belgrade, Serbia & Montenegro Clay (O) 29 Apr – 01 May 2005
R3 – L NORMAN / VLIEGEN partnering VEMIC 3-6 4-6 6-3 4-6
SCG d. ZIM 5-0 in SCG Europe/Africa Group I – 1st Round
Novosadski Sajam Hala 1, Nova Sad, Serbia & Montenegro Clay (I) 04 Mar – 06 Mar 2005
R3 – W CHIDZIKWE / TONGOONA partnering VEMIC Flag of ZIM 7-6(3) 6-0 6-3


2004

SCG d. HUN 3-0 in HUN Europe/Africa Group II – Semifinal
Gellert Szabadido Kozpont, Szeged, HUN Clay (O) 24 Sep – 26 Sep 2004
R3 – W BARDOCZKY / KISGYORGY partnering VEMIC 6-3 6-2 6-2
SCG d. LAT 5-0 in SCG Europe/Africa Group II – 1st Round
Tennis Club Gemax, Belgrade, SCG Carpet (I) 09 Apr – 11 Apr 2004
R1 – W Andis JUSKA 6-3 6-2 6-4
R3 – W PAVLOVS / SKRODERIS partnering PETROVIC 6-4 6-0 6-3


2003

GRE d. YUG 3-2 in GRE Euro/African Group II – Semifinal
Athens Lawn Tennis Club, Athens, GRE Clay (O) 19 Sep – 21 Sep 2003
R3 – L ALEXIOU / JAKUPOVIC partnering PETROVIC 7-6(6) 3-6 2-6 4-6
YUG d. BUL 4-1 in YUG Euro/African Group II – Quarterfinal
Tennis Club ‘Djukic’, Belgrade, YUG Clay (O) 11 Jul – 14 Jul 2003
R3 – W ENEV / LUKAEV partnering PETROVIC 6-3 6-1 6-2
YUG d. CIV 4-1 in YUG Euro/African Group II – 1st Round
Gemax Tennis Club, Belgrade, YUG Carpet (I) 04 Apr – 06 Apr 2003
R3 – W N’GORAN / SANON partnering VEMIC Flag of CIV 7-5 6-3 6-4


2002

LUX d. YUG 3-2 in LUX Euro/African Group II – Quarterfinal
National Centre, Esch/Alzette, LUX Hard (I) 12 Jul – 14 Jul 2002
R1 – L Gilles MULLER Flag of LUX 2-6 1-6 3-6
R3 – W MULLER / SCHEIDWEILER partnering PAVICEVIC Flag of LUX 6-4 1-6 6-1 7-6(7)


2001

RSA d. YUG 5-0 in RSA Euro/African Group II – 1st Round
Nelspruit T.C., Nelspruit, RSA Hard (O) 27 Apr – 29 Apr 2001
R2 – L Neville GODWIN Flag of RSA 6-4 6-4 2-6 1-6 2-6
R3 – L FERREIRA / GODWIN partnering VEMIC Flag of RSA 6-7(3) 6-7(2) 6-4 4-6
R4 – L Wayne FERREIRA Flag of RSA 3-6 7-6(2) 2-6


2000

YUG d. MON 3-0 in TUN Euro/African Group III – Final
Tennis Club de Tunis, Tunisia Clay (O) 28 May 2000
R1 – W Emmanuel HEUSSNER Flag of MON 6-1 6-0
YUG d. GEO 3-0 in TUN Euro/African Group III – Semifinal
Tennis Club de Tunis, Tunisia Clay (O) 27 May 2000
R1 – W Konstantin BURCHULADZE Flag of GEO 6-1 6-3
YUG d. TUN 2-0 in TUN Euro/African Group III B – Round Robin
Tennis Club de Tunis, Tunisia Clay (O) 26 May 2000
R2 – W Youssef MILED Flag of TUN 6-4 6-0
YUG d. BOT 3-0 in TUN Euro/African Group III B – Round Robin
Tennis Club de Tunis, Tunisia Clay (O) 25 May 2000
R2 – W Petrus MOLEFE Flag of BOT 6-3 6-0
YUG d. MON 3-0 in TUN Euro/African Group III B – Round Robin
Tennis Club de Tunis, Tunisia Clay (O) 24 May 2000
R1 – W Emmanuel HEUSSNER Flag of MON 6-4 3-6 6-0


1998

POR d. YUG 3-2 in YUG Euro/African Group II – Quarterfinal
Dril T.C., Belgrade, Yugoslavia Clay (O) 17 Jul – 19 Jul 1998
R2 – L Nuno MARQUES 6-3 0-6 6-2 3-6 18-20
R5 – L Joao CUNHA-SILVA 6-0 7-6(2) 3-6 5-7 1-6
YUG d. LAT 3-2 in LAT Euro/African Group II – 1st Round
Lielupe T.C., Jurmala, LAT Carpet (I) 01 May – 03 May 1998
R2 – W Girts DZELDE 6-0 4-6 6-4 7-5
R3 – W IVANOVS / DZELDE partnering VEMIC 6-4 6-3 6-1
R5 – W Andris FILIMONOVS 6-3 6-4 6-2


1997

POR d. YUG 3-2 in POR Euro/African Group II – Quarterfinal
De Maia Tennis Complex, Oporto, Portugal Clay (O) 11 Jul – 13 Jul 1997
R1 – L Joao CUNHA-SILVA 6-2 4-6 4-6 4-6
R3 – L COUTO / MOTA partnering DJORDJEVIC 4-6 4-6 4-6
R5 – L Emanuel COUTO 7-6(2) 5-7 5-7 3-6
YUG d. LTU 3-2 in LTU Euro/African Group II – 1st Round
Karolina T.C., Vilnius, Lithuania Carpet (I) 02 May – 04 May 1997
R1 – W Rolandas MURASHKA 6-3 6-1 6-3
R3 – W CARIOVAS / MURASHKA partnering VEMIC 6-4 6-4 6-4


1996

YUG d. ALG 5-0 in YUG Euro/African Group II – Relegation Play-off – Quarterfinal
Vojvodina S.C., Novi Sad, Yugoslavia Carpet (O) 12 Jul – 14 Jul 1996
R2 – W Noujeim HAKIMI Flag of ALG 7-6(5) 7-6(5) 6-2
R3 – W HAKIMI / HAMEURLAINE partnering VEMIC Flag of ALG 7-5 6-4 7-6(5)
R4 – W Abdelhak HAMEURLAINE Flag of ALG 3-6 6-3 6-4
SVK d. YUG 4-1 in YUG Euro/African Group II – 1st Round
Budvanska Riviera Centre, Budva, YUG Clay (O) 03 May – 05 May 1996
R3 – W KROSLAK / KUCERA partnering VEMIC 7-5 6-4 2-6 2-6 6-3


1995

YUG d. TOG 3-0 in SMR Euro/African Group III B – Round Robin
Cassa di Risparmio T.C., San Marino Clay (O) 14 May 1995
R2 – W Ali AGNAMBA Flag of TOG 6-1 7-6(6)
R3 – W AGNAMBA / AKLI partnering DJORDJEVIC Flag of TOG 6-1 6-0
YUG d. MDA 3-0 in SMR Euro/African Group III B – Round Robin
Cassa di Risparmio T.C., San Marino Clay (O) 13 May 1995
R3 – W GALAJOU / SAVITSKII partnering DJORDJEVIC 6-1 6-2
YUG d. SMR 3-0 in SMR Euro/African Group III B – Round Robin
Cassa di Risparmio T.C., San Marino Clay (O) 12 May 1995
R3 – W ROSTI / VICINI partnering DJORDJEVIC Flag of SMR 6-0 6-1
YUG d. GRE 2-1 in SMR Euro/African Group III B – Round Robin
Cassa di Risparmio T.C., San Marino Clay (O) 11 May 1995
R1 – L Pantelis MOSCHOUTIS 3-6 6-4 4-6
R3 – W EFRAIMOGLOU / VASILIADIS partnering DJORDJEVIC 6-1 7-6(2)
YUG d. BEN 3-0 in SMR Euro/African Group III B – Round Robin
Cassa di Risparmio T.C., San Marino Clay (O) 10 May 1995
R1 – W Christophe POGNON Flag of BEN 6-0 6-0
R3 – W DA SILVA / GANDONOU partnering DJORDJEVIC Flag of BEN 6-2 6-1